FANDOM


Template:Infobox Rugby World Cup The 2007 Rugby World Cup was the sixth Rugby World Cup, a quadrennial international rugby union competition inaugurated in 1987. Twenty nations competed for the Webb Ellis Cup in the tournament, which was hosted by France from 7 September to 20 October. France won the hosting rights in 2003, beating a bid from England. The competition consisted of 48 matches over 44 days; 42 matches were played in ten cities throughout France, as well as four in Cardiff, Wales, and two in Edinburgh, Scotland.

The eight quarter-finalists from 2003 were granted automatic qualification, while 12 other nations gained entry through the regional qualifying competitions that began in 2004 – of them, Portugal was the only World Cup debutant. The top three nations from each pool at the end of the pool stage qualified automatically for the 2011 World Cup.

The competition opened with a match between hosts France and Argentina on 7 September at the Stade de France in Saint-Denis, outside Paris. The stadium was also the venue of the final match between England and South Africa on 20 October, which South Africa won by 15 points to 6, their second World Cup title.

File:07-09-07 Cérémonie d'ouverture (33).jpg

BidsEdit

File:Coupe du monde rugby - tour Eiffel.JPG

Both England and France bid to host the tournament.[1][2] The tender document for the 2007 bidding process was due out on 31 October 2001. Both England and France were invited to re-submit their plans.[3] The International Rugby Board (IRB) stated that both countries must comply with tender document terms in one bid, but in their second option, could propose alternative ideas. The IRB said "England's original proposal contained three plans for hosting the tournament with a traditional, new and hybrid format all on offer... The French bid, while complying with the tender document in all other respects, fell outside one of the `windows` in which the IRB wanted to stage an event".[3] England's bids included a two-tier tournament and altering the structure of the qualifying tournament and France had a bid in September/October.[3]

It was announced in April 2003 that France had won the right to host the tournament.[4] The tournament was moved to the proposed September–October dates with the tournament structure remaining as it was.[4] It was also announced that ten French cities would be hosting games, with the final at the Stade de France.[4] French Prime Minister Jean-Pierre Raffarin said that "this decision illustrates the qualities of our country and its capacity to host major sporting events...This World Cup will be the opportunity to showcase the regions of France where the wonderful sport of rugby is deeply rooted".[4] French Sports Minister Jean-Francois Lamour said that "The organisation of this World Cup will shine over all of France because ten French towns have the privilege of organising matches and to be in the world's spotlight."[4] French cities to host games were Bordeaux, Lens, Lyon, Marseille, Montpellier, Nantes, St. Etienne, Toulouse and Paris, and it was also announced that the final would be at the Stade de France in Saint-Denis.[4]

QualifyingEdit

File:World Map 2007 RWC qualif.PNG

The eight quarter-finalists from the 2003 World Cup all received automatic entry, with the other 12 nations coming from qualifying series around the world. Ten of the 20 positions available in the tournament were filled by regional qualifiers, with an additional two being filled by repechage qualification. The qualifying tournament was divided into five regional groups; Africa, Americas, Asia, Europe and Oceania.[5] Qualifying matches began in 2004 and were completed in early 2007. Including the automatic qualifiers, over 90 nations were in qualifying contention for the final tournament.

In July 2005, both Samoa and Fiji were confirmed as the qualifiers from Oceania, as Oceania 1 and 2 respectively.[6] In July of the following year, Argentina qualified as Americas 1 by defeating Uruguay 26–0 in Buenos Aires.[7] Americas 2 was filled in August when Canada defeated the United States 56–7 in Newfoundland.[8] The United States went on to qualify as Americas 3 after beating Uruguay in a two-legged tie in early October.[9] That month also saw Italy qualify as Europe 1 after defeating Russia 67–7 in Moscow, reaching the first place in its qualifying group; Romania defeated Spain 43–20 in Madrid, and also qualified for the World Cup as Europe 2.[10]

Namibia qualified for their third consecutive World Cup after they earned their spot in France by defeating Morocco over two legs in November.[11] In late 2006, it was announced that the IRB had withdrawn Colombo as the venue of the final Asian qualifying tournament due to security problems.[12] Japan won the only Asian allocation after the tournament was moved to Hong Kong.[13] Georgia was 14 points the better of Portugal over two legs to claim the last European place.[13] Tonga qualified through repechage after defeating Korea.[14] The final spot went to Portugal, joining Pool C after beating Uruguay 24–23 on aggregate. Portugal's qualification was the only change in the 20-team roster from the 2003 World Cup, replacing Uruguay, becoming the only wholly amateur team to qualify.

Africa Americas Europe Oceania/Asia

HostingEdit

Template:See also

File:RugbyWorldCup2007VenuesMap.JPG

France won the right to host the 2007 World Cup in 2003, and it was subsequently announced that four matches would be held in Wales, at Cardiff's 74,500 seat Millennium Stadium (two Pool B games involving Wales, the match between Fiji and Canada, and a quarter-final). Ireland was to have hosted matches at Lansdowne Road, Dublin, but opted out because the stadium was being redeveloped.[15]

Two of Scotland's Pool C matches were played at Murrayfield Stadium in Scotland. The Scottish Rugby Union was reportedly having doubts in early 2006 about hosting these games and whether Scotland would generate enough market demand,[15][16] but confirmed in April 2006 that the games would be played at Murrayfield. In the end, the Scotland v. New Zealand match failed to sellout, and the stadium was less than half-full for the Scotland v. Romania match.

There was a substantial increase in the overall capacity of stadiums compared to the 2003 Rugby World Cup – the smallest venue at the 2007 tournament could seat 33,900 people. The French venues were the same as those used for the 1998 FIFA World Cup. Around 6,000 volunteers helped to organise the competition.[17]

Although the 2007 tournament was the first to be hosted primarily by France, a number of matches during the 1991 and 1999 tournaments were played in France. In 1991, matches in Pool D (which included France) were played in Béziers, Bayonne, Grenoble, Toulouse, Brive and Agen, while Parc des Princes and Stadium Lille-Metropole each hosted a quarter-final. Similarly, in 1999, fixtures in Pool C (which included France) were played in Béziers, Bordeaux and Toulouse,[18] Stade Félix-Bollaert was the venue for one of the quarter-final play-offs, and the Stade de France hosted a quarter-final.[18]

City Country Stadium Capacity Further reading
Saint-Denis France Stade de France 80,000 Overview
Cardiff Wales Millennium Stadium 73,350 Overview
Edinburgh Scotland Murrayfield 68,000 Overview
Marseille France Stade Vélodrome 59,500 Overview
Paris France Parc des Princes 47,870 Overview
Lens France Stade Félix-Bollaert 41,400 Overview
Lyon France Stade de Gerland 41,100 Overview
Nantes France Stade de la Beaujoire 38,100 Overview
Toulouse France Stadium de Toulouse 35,700 Overview
Saint-Étienne France Stade Geoffroy-Guichard 35,650 Overview
Bordeaux France Stade Chaban-Delmas 34,440 Overview
Montpellier France Stade de la Mosson 33,900 Overview

Tickets and sponsorshipEdit

File:Rugby World Cup 2007 Boutique Officielle.jpg

Ticket sales for the Rugby World Cup were broken up into three phases. The first phase was released in November 2005, when members of the European rugby community, such as officials, players and so on were given the opportunity for various packages. Upon the release of the second phase ticketing scheme, more than 100,000 tickets were sold in the first ten hours of release.[19] The remaining tickets – individual tickets and tickets to the semi-finals – were released in phase three in November 2006. In June 2007, it was announced that 2 million of the 2.4 million tickets had been sold in advance of the tournament.[20]

The Worldwide partners for the tournament are Société Générale, GMF, Électricité de France, Peugeot, Visa and SNCF,[21] and official sponsors include Heineken, Vediorbis, Capgemini, Orange, Toshiba and Emirates.[22] Gilbert will be providing the tournament balls, the Gilbert Synergie match ball will be used throughout the tournament. This continues Gilbert's involvement with the World Cup, the company having provided the Barbarian (1995), Revolution (1999) and Xact (2003) balls in the past.[23] Along with Gilbert, the official suppliers are Adidas, Coca-Cola, Clifford Chance, Goodyear and McDonald's.[24] The host broadcaster for the event is TF1.[25]

SquadsEdit

Each country was allowed a squad of 30 players for the tournament. These squads were to be submitted to the International Rugby Board by a deadline of 14 August 2007.[26] Once the squad was submitted a player could be replaced if injured, but would not be allowed to return to the squad.

Match officialsEdit

The 2007 Rugby World Cup officials were appointed in late-April 2007, with 12 referees and 13 touch judges being chosen to officiate during the pool stage. In the knockout stage the 12 referees also acted as touch judges, with referee appointments being based on performance from previous matches and selection for neutrality. Referees came from seven different nationalities and three of them made their Rugby World Cup debut. The touch judges came from 10 different countries. Tony Spreadbury of England officiated the opening game between France and Argentina at the Stade de France[27] and Irishman Alain Rolland refereed the final.

Template:Col-begin Template:Col-2

Referees
Country Name
Template:Flagu Template:Sortname
Template:Flagu Template:Sortname
Template:Flagu Template:Sortname
Template:Flagu Template:Sortname
Template:Flagu Template:Sortname
Template:Country data IRE Template:Sortname
Template:Country data IRE Template:Sortname
Template:Flagu Template:Sortname
Template:Flagu Template:Sortname
Template:Flagu Template:Sortname
Template:Flagu Template:Sortname
Template:Flagu Template:Sortname

Template:Col-2

Touch judges
Country Name[28]
Template:Flagu Template:Sortname
Template:Flagu Template:Sortname
Template:Flagu Template:Sortname
Template:Flagu Template:Sortname
Template:Flagu Template:Sortname
Template:Country data IRE Template:Sortname
Template:Flagu Template:Sortname
Template:Flagu Template:Sortname
Template:Flagu Template:Sortname
Flag of Scotland [[Scotland|]] Template:Sortname
Template:Flagu Template:Sortname
Template:Flagu Template:Sortname
Template:Flagu Template:Sortname

Template:Col-end

FormatEdit

The competition was contested over 44 days between 20 different nations, over 48 fixtures. The tournament began on 7 September at the Stade de France with a match between the host nation, France, and Argentina. The tournament culminated at the same venue on 20 October for the Final between England and South Africa.

Pool stageEdit

Pool A Pool B Pool C Pool D

Template:Country data ENG[29]
Template:Country data SAM
Template:Country data RSA[29]
Template:Country data TGA
Template:Country data USA

Flag of Australia Australia[29]
Template:Country data CAN
Template:Country data FIJ
Template:Country data JPN
Template:Country data WAL[29]

Template:Country data ITA
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand[29]
Template:Country data POR
Template:Country data ROM
Template:Country data SCO[29]

Flag of Argentina Argentina
Template:Country data FRA[29][30]
Template:Country data GEO
Template:Country data IRE[29]
Template:Country data NAM

Classification within each pool was based on the following scoring system:

  • four match points for a win;
  • two for a draw;
  • zero for a loss.[31]

Bonus points, contributing to a team's cumulative match-point score, were awarded in each of the following instances (one match point for each event):

  • a team scores four or more tries (regardless of the match result);
  • a team loses by seven points (a converted try) or fewer.[31]

At the end of the pool stage, teams were ranked from first to fifth based on cumulative match points, with the top two nations proceeding to the quarter-finals.

If at the completion of the pool phase two or more Teams were level on Match points, then the following criteria would have been used in the following order until one of the Teams could be determined as the higher ranked:[31]

i. The winner of the Match in which the two tied Teams have played each other shall be the higher ranked;
ii. The Team which has the best difference between points scored for and points scored against in all its pool Matches shall be the higher ranked;
iii. The Team which has the best difference between tries scored for and tries scored against in all its pool Matches shall be the higher ranked;
iv. The Team which has scored most points in all its pool Matches shall be the higher ranked;
v. The Team which has scored most tries in all its pool Matches shall be the higher ranked;
vi. Should the tie be unresolved at the conclusion of steps (i) through (v), the Team that is higher ranked in the updated Official IRB World Rankings on 1 October 2007.

By elevating head-to-head results (rule i) above points difference (rule ii), a notable difference is created to other sports competitions, in which points difference usually determines rank for teams with the same number of match points (table points). These rules allowed the winners of Pools A, B and C to be determined by the results of the third pool matches on the weekend of 22 and 23 September.[32] Although other teams could theoretically draw level on table points with South Africa, Australia and New Zealand and exceed their points differences at the end of the pool stages, head-to-head results by that time ensured these teams could be declared winners of their respective pools, with a match to spare. This also illustrates the fact that the pool tables do not tell the whole story.

Knockout stageEdit

From this stage onwards, the tournament adopted a knockout format comprising eight fixtures: four quarter-finals, two semi-finals, a bronze medal match, and the final. The winner and runner-up from each of the four pools advanced to the quarter-finals. Pool winners were drawn against opposite pool runners-up in the quarter-finals, e.g. the winner of Pool A faced the runner up of Pool B, and the winner of Pool B faced the runner-up of Pool A.

Each match in the knockout stage must conclude in a victory. If, after eighty minutes of normal play, a match results in a draw, further play is made to determine an outright winner. Initially, there will be two periods of extra time, 10 minutes each way; if there is no winner after this, then play proceeds to a single 10-minute period of 'sudden death' play. If the contest is unresolved after a total 110 minutes of open play, the winner will be determined by a placekicking competition.[31]

Effect on 2011 qualificationEdit

In a change from the format of the previous tournament, the top three teams in each pool will qualify for the 2011 World Cup in New Zealand;[33] previously, only the eight quarter-finalists gained an automatic place in the following tournament.

Pool stageEdit

Qualified for the quarterfinals
Eliminated, automatic qualification for RWC 2011

All times French time (UTC+2)

Pool AEdit

Team Pld W D L TF PF PA +/- BP Pts
Template:Country data RSA 44002418947+142319
Template:Country data ENG 43011110888+20214
Template:Country data TGA 420298996−719
Template:Country data SAM 4103569143−7415
Template:Country data USA 4004761142−8111
 SAMRSATGAUSA
England 44–22 0–36 36–20 28–10
Samoa 7–59 15–19 25–21
South Africa 30–25 64–15
Tonga 25–15

Pool BEdit

Team Pld W D L TF PF PA +/- BP Pts
Flag of Australia Australia 44003021541+174420
Template:Country data FJI 430114114136−22315
Template:Country data WAL 420223168105+63412
Template:Country data JPN 4013764210−14613
Template:Country data CAN 4013651120−6902
 CANFJIJPNWAL
Australia 37–6 55–12 91–3 32–20
Canada 16–29 12–12 17–42
Fiji 35–31 38–34
Japan 18–72

Pool CEdit

Team Pld W D L TF PF PA +/- BP Pts
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 44004630935+274420
Template:Country data SCO 43011411666+50214
Template:Country data ITA 4202885117−3219
Template:Country data ROM 4103540161−12115
Template:Country data POR 4004438209−17111
 NZLPORROMSCO
Italy 14–76 31–5 24–18 16–18
New Zealand 108–13 85–8 40–0
Portugal 10–14 10–56
Romania 0–42

Pool DEdit

Team Pld W D L TF PF PA +/- BP Pts
Flag of Argentina Argentina 44001614333+110218
Template:Country data FRA 43012418837+151315
Template:Country data IRE 420296482−1819
Template:Country data GEO 4103550111−6115
Template:Country data NAM 4004330212−18200
 FRAGEOIRENAM
Argentina 17–12 33–3 30–15 63–3
France 64–7 25–3 87–10
Georgia 10–14 30–0
Ireland 32–17

Knockout stageEdit

Template:Round8-with third

Quarter-finalsEdit

Template:Rugbybox


Template:Rugbybox


Template:Rugbybox


Template:Rugbybox

Semi-finalsEdit

Template:Rugbybox


Template:Rugbybox

Bronze finalEdit

Template:Rugbybox

FinalEdit

Template:Rugbybox

Disciplinary citingsEdit

There was some controversy over post-match citings by IRB Citing Commissioners because of apparent inconsistencies between disciplinary sanctions.[34][35][36]

List of citings
Ban
(weeks)
Player Nation Opponent Offence
7Otar EloshviliTemplate:Country data GEOFrancespear tackle[37]
5Paul EmerickTemplate:Country data USAEnglandspear tackle[38]
4Juan Severino SomozaTemplate:Country data PORScotlandhead-butting[39]
3Brian LimaTemplate:Country data SAMEnglandhigh tackle[40]
2Schalk BurgerTemplate:Country data RSASamoadangerous play[41][42]
2Phil VickeryTemplate:Country data ENGUnited Statestripping[43]
2Mirco BergamascoTemplate:Country data ITAScotlandtripping[44]
1Hale T-PoleTemplate:Country data TONSamoastriking[45]
1Jacques NieuwenhuisTemplate:Country data NAMFrancehigh tackle[46]
1Alfie VaeluagaTemplate:Country data SAMSouth Africahigh tackle[47]
1Seremaia BaiTemplate:Country data FIJSouth Africadangerous tackle[48]
clearedFrançois SteynTemplate:Country data RSATongafoul play[49]
clearedSione LauakiFlag of New Zealand New ZealandRomaniadangerous tackle[50][51]

StatisticsEdit

TeamsEdit

Points Team Matches Tries Con Pen Drop 15px 15px
327 Flag of New Zealand New Zealand548365020
278 Template:Country data RSA7332521030
227 Template:Country data FRA7271918020
225 Flag of Australia Australia531208220
209 Flag of Argentina Argentina7231418430
168 Template:Country data WAL423167000
140 Template:Country data ENG712717510
134 Template:Country data FIJ5161210030
129 Template:Country data SCO515158010
89 Template:Country data TON49710031
85 Template:Country data ITA48611030
69 Template:Country data SAM45412010
64 Template:Country data IRE4952120
64 Template:Country data JPN4747000
61 Template:Country data USA4746040
51 Template:Country data CAN4635010
50 Template:Country data GEO4555020
40 Template:Country data ROM4533010
38 Template:Country data POR4433110
30 Template:Country data NAM4332101

Source: RugbyWorldCup.com

Individual recordsEdit

Top point scorersEdit

Note: ranked according to points then number of appearances
Points Name Team Pos Apps Tries Con Pen Drop
Template:Sort Percy Montgomery Template:Country data RSAFB7222170
Template:Sort Felipe Contepomi Flag of Argentina ArgentinaCE7311180
Template:Sort Jonny Wilkinson Template:Country data ENGFH505145
Template:Sort Nick Evans Flag of New Zealand New ZealandFH/FB422000
Template:Sort Jean-Baptiste Élissalde Template:Country data FRASH711260
Template:Sort Chris Paterson Template:Country data SCOWG/FH511070
Template:Sort Pierre Hola Template:Country data TGAFH407100
Template:Sort Lionel Beauxis Template:Country data FRAFH61780
Template:Sort Nicky Little Template:Country data FIJFH30980
Template:Sort Dan Carter Flag of New Zealand New ZealandFH311050
Template:Sort Matt Giteau Flag of Australia AustraliaCE43830
Template:Sort Bryan Habana Template:Country data RSAWG78000

Key: Pos = position; Apps = appearances; Con = conversions; Pen = penalties; Drop = drop goals

Source: RugbyWorldCup.com

Top try scorersEdit

Rank Name Team Pos Apps Tries
1Bryan Habana Template:Country data RSAWG78
2Drew Mitchell Flag of Australia AustraliaWG57
3Doug Howlett Flag of New Zealand New ZealandWG36
3Shane Williams Template:Country data WALWG46
5Joe Rokocoko Flag of New Zealand New ZealandWG35
5Vincent Clerc Template:Country data FRAWG55
5Chris Latham Flag of Australia AustraliaFB55
8Rory Lamont Template:Country data SCOFB44
8Sitiveni Sivivatu Flag of New Zealand New ZealandWG44
8Jaque Fourie Template:Country data RSACE64
8Paul Sackey Template:Country data ENGWG64
8JP Pietersen Template:Country data RSAWG74
8Juan Smith Template:Country data RSAFL74

Key: Pos = position; Apps = appearances

See alsoEdit

Template:Portal

ReferencesEdit

  1. England to launch bid for 2007. Australian Rugby Union (12 September 2001). Archived from the original on 9 September 2006. Retrieved on 7 October 2006.
  2. World Cup bidding process underway. Australian Rugby Union (28 September 2002). Retrieved on 7 October 2006.
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 IRB clarifies World Cup bid situation. Australian Rugby Union (17 November 2002). Retrieved on 7 October 2006.
  4. 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 4.4 4.5 France wins right to host 2007 Rugby World Cup. Australian Rugby Union (11 April 2003). Archived from the original on 3 September 2006. Retrieved on 7 October 2006.
  5. RWC 2007 Qualifying process. rugbyworldcup.com. Retrieved on 16 November 2007.
  6. Samoa and Fiji through to RWC 2007. rugbyworldcup.com. Retrieved on 14 November 2007.
  7. Argentina qualify for Rugby World Cup 2007. rugbyworldcup.com. Retrieved on 14 November 2007.
  8. Canada qualifies for RWC 2007. rugbyworldcup.com. Retrieved on 14 November 2007.
  9. USA Eagles qualify for 2007 World Cup. rugbyworldcup.com. Retrieved on 14 November 2007.
  10. Italy and Romania qualify for RWC 2007. rugbyworldcup.com. Retrieved on 14 November 2007.
  11. Namibia qualify for Rugby World Cup. rugbyworldcup.com. Retrieved on 14 November 2007.
  12. IRB scraps Asian World Cup qualifiers in Sri Lanka. lankabusinessonline.com (27 October 2006). Retrieved on 27 October 2006.
  13. 13.0 13.1 Japan and Georgia qualify. rugbyworldcup.com. Retrieved on 14 November 2007.
  14. Tonga through to RWC 2007 finals. rugbyworldcup.com. Retrieved on 14 November 2007.
  15. 15.0 15.1 Scotland looks to give up World cup matches at Murrayfield. worldcupweb.com (2 December 2005). Retrieved on 7 September 2007.
  16. Scots could disrupt World cup hosting plans. worldcupweb.com (20 February 2006). Retrieved on 7 September 2007.
  17. Volunteers primed to play their part at RWC'07. scrum.com (18 March 2006). Retrieved on 15 November 2007.
  18. 18.0 18.1 "1999 Rugby World Cup venues", Sports Illustrated. Retrieved on 16 March 2007. 
  19. Rush For Rugby World Cup Tickets. xtramsn.co.nz. Archived from the original on 12 April 2006. Retrieved on 22 April 2006.
  20. Unprecedented demand for RWC 2007 tickets. rugbyworldcup.com (9 November 2006). Retrieved on 22 November 2006.
  21. RWC 2007 Worldwide Partners. rugbyworldcup.com. Retrieved on 14 August 2007.
  22. RWC 2007 Sponsors. rugbyworldcup.com. Retrieved on 14 August 2007.
  23. Rugby World Cup 2007. gilbertrugby.com. Archived from the original on 21 August 2006. Retrieved on 7 October 2006.
  24. RWC 2007 Suppliers. rugbyworldcup.com. Retrieved on 9 September 2007.
  25. TF1 Website. Archived from the original on 24 June 2009. Retrieved on 21 June 2009.
  26. "Tonga reveal squad for World Cup", BBC Sport, British Broadcasting Corporation, 10 August 2007. Retrieved on 2 September 2007. 
  27. Referees Announced For World Cup. Yahoo! Sport UK (26 April 2007). Retrieved on 2 May 2007.
  28. Spreadbury to start Rugby World Cup. planet-rugby.com (26 April 2006). Retrieved on 2 May 2007.
  29. 29.0 29.1 29.2 29.3 29.4 29.5 29.6 29.7 Automatic qualifier (quarter finalists in 2003).
  30. As well as being an automatic qualifier due to making the quarter finals in 2003, France are the hosts.
  31. 31.0 31.1 31.2 31.3 Tournament Rules. rugbyworldcup.com. Retrieved on 14 August 2007.
  32. rugbyworldcup.com/Fixtures/Knockout Stages. Retrieved 24 September 2007.
  33. New qualifying structure – 2011. sport.iafrica.com. Archived from the original on 11 October 2007. Retrieved on 9 September 2007.
  34. Leach, Marcus. "Citings, fighting and biting", Planet Rugby. Retrieved on 3 October 2007. 
  35. Pope, Bruce. "Citing spoiling the exciting?", BBC Sport, British Broadcasting Corporation, 17 September 2007. Retrieved on 3 October 2007. 
  36. Rees, Paul. "Conspiracy theories abound as crunch fixtures approach", Planet Rugby, 26 September 2007. Retrieved on 26 September 2007. 
  37. Eloshvili suspended for seven weeks. rugbyworldcup.com. Retrieved on 12 November 2008.
  38. USA's Paul Emerick suspended for five weeks. rugbyworldcup.com. Retrieved on 12 November 2008.
  39. Severino Somoza suspended for four weeks. rugbyworldcup.com. Retrieved on 12 November 2008.
  40. Lima suspended. rugbyworldcup.com. Retrieved on 12 November 2008.
  41. Burger suspended for four matches. rugbyworldcup.com. Retrieved on 12 November 2008.
  42. Burger suspension reduced. rugbyworldcup.com. Retrieved on 12 November 2008.
  43. Vickery suspended for two matches. rugbyworldcup.com. Retrieved on 12 November 2008.
  44. Bergamasco suspended for two weeks. rugbyworldcup.com. Retrieved on 12 November 2008.
  45. Pole suspended for one match. rugbyworldcup.com. Retrieved on 12 November 2008.
  46. Nieuwenhuis suspended for one match. rugbyworldcup.com. Retrieved on 12 November 2008.
  47. Samoa's Vaeluaga suspended for one match. rugbyworldcup.com. Retrieved on 12 November 2008.
  48. Bai suspended for one week. rugbyworldcup.com. Retrieved on 12 November 2008.
  49. Did Francois Steyn bite?. iol.co.za. Retrieved on 12 November 2008.
  50. Lauaki suspended for two matches. rugbyworldcup.com. Retrieved on 12 November 2008.
  51. Lauaki free to play. rugbyworldcup.com. Retrieved on 12 November 2008.

External linksEdit

Template:Commons category

  • France2007 Official website of the 2007 Rugby World Cup

Template:S-start Template:Succession box Template:S-end

Template:2007 Rugby World Cup Template:Rugby Union World Cup Template:2007 Rugby Union World Cup qualifying Template:Rugby07

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.